6 Post Office Lane, North Queensferry

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

Late 18th century. Row of 2 symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay square-plan houses, modern extensions to rear. Rendered; painted margins; stone cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: identical symmetrical elevations to No 4 (right) and No 6 (left): central timber boarded replacement doors (two-leaf to No 6); flanking windows. 2, 1st floor windows set close to eaves in outer bays.

W ELEVATION: plain gable. Ground rising to 1st floor level to S.

S ELEVATION: No 4 to left: upper ground level extension to right central door flanked by windows; 2 rooflights above. No 6 to right: single storey pitched extension (ground dug out to rear) to left of 2-storey rounded and oblong, flat-roofed stair tower extension to far right. 1st floor window above single storey extension and to left return of stair tower.

E ELEVATION: plain gable. Blocked central attic window (no longer visible) with advanced rendered cill.

12-pane timber sash and case windows with horns to principal elevation; modern windows and doors to rear elevation. Pitched roof; pantiles and easing slates; raised ashlar coped skews; gablehead stacks; central sandstone ridge stack; clay cans.

INTERIOR: No 4, no original features; modern central staircase to rear of cottage. No 6 not seen, 2002.

Statement of Interest

Each house formerly consisted of two houses which have been later converted to one. The ground level to the rear of Post Office Lane corresponds to 1st floor level at the front where entrances to upper flats were once located. These houses form part of an 18th century arrangement of single and multi-storey dwellings forming large U-plan from No 4 Post Office Lane to No 1 Helen Place (formerly known as Chapel Place). Post Office Lane was formerly known as North Lane and was the main route down to the shore of St James's Bay, now mostly in-filled from quarrying.