James House, 3 James Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Circa 1830 with 19th century extension. 2-storey and cellar, 3-bay plain classical house. Dry-dash with painted stone margins and quoin strips. Deep base course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Corniced and pilastered doorpiece with deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber door and 3-part fanlight to centre bay at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with window to each floor at left and set-back bay to outer left also with window to each floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation.

N ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation with car port at ground and projecting bay at outer right with boarded timber door on return to left and asymmetrical fenestration.

uPVC 12-pane-effect glazing pattern windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with full-complement of polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: moulded and decorative plasterwork.; panelled, architraved doors and timber fire surrounds. Cantilevered staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and rectangular-plan 6-light cupola set in coffered ceiling.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATE: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with stone pedimented pedestrian gateway and timber door.