Greenfield, Keay Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical house. Stugged squared rubble with ashlar dressings, roughly squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to bracketted, corniced and pilastered doorpiece with panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor.

SW (KEAY STREET) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to right of centre with window to each floor at left, set-back bay to left with 2 windows to each floor.

NE ELEVATION: blank gabled bay to left of centre with window to each floor on return to right (that to ground altered to fixed glazing), set-back bay to right with small slated canopy over boarded timber door and 3-part fanlight in re-entrant angle, 2 further windows to right at ground.

12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and brick stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 2002.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low semicircular-coped boundary walls with inset ironwork railings, square-section gatepiers with chamfered arrises and moulded copes, and decorative ironwork gate to SE. Semicircular-coped rubble and render boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Greenfield was owned by Thomas Mitchell, after whom Mitchell Square (SE of Keay Street) was named, and was still in the Mitchell family by 1900.