17 Newton Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Mid 19th century. Pair of 2-storey, 3-bay gabled houses with original porches. Harl and squared rubble with some brick (No 17) and dry-dash (No 19), with stone cills. Base course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical.

NO 19: broad advanced gable to right of centre with canted window at ground and single window at 1st floor; re-entrant angle to left with decoratively-detailed and finialled gabled timber porch, panelled timber door, fanlight, narrow flanking lights and transomed bipartite on return to left, single window in bay to left and further window breaking eaves into dormerhead at centre above.

NO 17: mirrors the above (see Notes) but with small cast-iron fanlight to left of dormer window.

SE (GEORGE STREET) (NO 19) ELEVATION: windows to outer bays at each floor, those to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerheads, and shaped chimney breast projecting immediately to right of left bay.

NW (NO 17) ELEVATION: window to each floor of bay to left of centre, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerhead, and small projecting gable to outer left with door and 1st floor window on return to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration to altered elevation.

4-, 6- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, except to 1st floor SE and rear elevation with out-of-character glazing; leaded, margined glazing with coloured details to porches. Grey slates, diamond-pattern to porches. Coped harled stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

INTERIOR NO 19: some decorative plasterwork; working timber shutters; brass sash lifts. Screen door with etched glass and 2-part fanlight. No 17 not seen 2002.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATES: low semicircular-coped squared rubble and harl boundary walls with inset decorative cast-iron railings and gates.

Although not immediately apparent, No 19 is slightly smaller than No 17.