St Andrew's Manse, Newton Terrace, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Before 1865; 19th century extension to rear. Single and 2-storey with basement, 3-bay, classically-detailed, piend-and-platform-roofed former manse. Ashlar with roughly squared and snecked rubble, droved quoins, raised quoin strips. Base, band and eaves courses. Segmental-arched doorpiece; keystoned round-headed window. Stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with steps up to broad segmental-arched doorway with 2-leaf panelled timber door, flanking lights and full-width segmental fanlight; 1st floor with round-headed window over panelled apron incised with 'BUSH HOUSE', and semicircular pediment breaking eaves above. Full-height canted flanking bays with canted windows at each floor and small basement opening at centre.

SW ELEVATION: broad advanced bay to outer right with tripartite window at ground, single window above and small window to each floor on return to left; narrow set-back bay to centre with window at 1st floor and further window to ground on left return; later bay to left with panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight at outer left and enlarged window to right at ground, single window to 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: broad bay to left of centre with window at 1st floor, single storey bay with window in re-entrant angle to right and slightly set-back lean-to addition at right. Set-back face of 2-storey block with small window to outer right at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: narrow window at ground.

6-, 8-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Deeply overhanging eaves.

INTERIOR: some decorative plasterwork; panelled timber shutters and brass sash lifts. Black marble, timber and cast-iron fire surrounds. Corniced screen door with etched glass panel (see Notes), and broad segmental-arched opening leading to stairhall with decorative cast-iron balusters to winding staircase and landing, cupola with modern glazing.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: 2-storey, slated rectangular-plan rubble ancillary to NW boundary wall. Door and 1st floor opening to centre SE, and single storey elevation to NW with hayloft opening.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: semicircular-coped boundary wall with stone stair to ironwork pedestrian gate at NW, and low saddleback-coped boundary walls with inset railings at SE.

Statement of Interest

Built as St Andrews Free Church manse and subsequently named 'Bush House' for the 'burning bush' depicted on the screen door.