Coach House, The Haugh, Ashgrove Road, New Rattray

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Coach House, The Haugh, Ashgrove Road, New Rattray

Listing Name: Rattray (New), Ashgrove Road, the Haugh Including Coach House, Garden Store, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Blairgowrie and Rattray

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Circa 1850; steading reception by Nicol Russell Architects, Dundee, 2000. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan plain classical house converted to offices circa 1990. Narrow ashlar bands with droved ashlar margins. Raised base course, 1st floor cill course and eaves course becoming band course at gable ends.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay at ground floor with steps and flanking decorative ironwork railings leading to shallow-pedimented, heavily-pilastered and corniced doorpiece, deep-set 9-panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: broad-gabled elevation with 2 windows to each floor (at outer bays) and small window off-centre left in gablehead. Converted steading (see below) beyond to left.

E ELEVATION: mirrors the above.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; 8-pane margined stair window to enclosed courtyard at NE. Grey slates. Coped brick stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place including decorative plasterwork cornices and ceiling roses; architraved doors; working shutters; marble and timber fireplaces. Broad segmental arch to stairhall with curved staircase, decorative ironwork balusters and etched and colour-margined stair window.

COACH HOUSE: single storey and attic, 3-bay gabled coach house, converted to offices and adjoining house at S, with decoratively-finialled gables. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar margins, some raised. Some circular and round-head openings; Venetian window with ball-finialled keystone, cornice and tabbed margins. Stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right of centre with 2 windows and glazed oculus in gablehead, further gable on return to left; lower gabled bay to left with bipartite window and slightly set-back centre bay with ball-finialled round-arched opening and flanking screen walls infilled with modern part-glazed timber door (courtyard behind converted to reception area). Flat-roofed extension to outer left.

N ELEVATION: projecting gabled bay to right with small infilled triangular opening at centre, window on return to left and timber door under modern canopy in re-entrant angle beyond, blank set-back face to left. Flat-roofed extension adjoining at outer right.

E ELEVATION: gabled bay to left of centre with Venetian window, further gabled bay to right with bipartite windows and slightly set-back centre bays with 2 windows to right and later lean-to porch at left.

Largely 4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; centre light of Venetian window with decorative astragals over 9-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack with polygonal can. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding, pendant finials and decorative ball-and-spike finials.

INTERIOR: largely modern offices but Venetian-windowed room (see Notes) with lowered ceiling revealing exposed braces of hammerbeam roof.

GARDEN STORE, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: small circular store with boarded timber door to W built into wall forming small walled garden to E of steading. Coped rubble boundary walls with pyramidally-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Built for a mill owner with a nearby mill lade, constructed of rubble and probably several miles in length, at one time providing power to a number of mills. A fine hammerbeam roof with decorative pendant finials remains intact above the lowered ceiling in the Venetian-windowed room. Speculation regarding the former use of this room includes the possibilities of a chapel or billiard room. The ball-and-spike finials are thought to have a Russian influence, the Proctor family being early importers of jute from Russia. The present owner (2002) spent much of his boyhood at The Haugh with his grandmother, and has retained the feel of a family home with the controlled conversion to offices.