Mount Ericht, New Rattray

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Mount Ericht, New Rattray

Listing Name: Rattray (New), Balmoral Road, Mount Ericht Including Walled Garden, Courtyard with Ancillary Buildings, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Blairgowrie and Rattray

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, extended to rear. 2-storey and raised basement, 3-bay classical house converted to residential home with Doric-columned tripartite doorpiece. Painted render. Raised base course, ground floor cornice and continuous 1st floor cill course and eaves cornice with blocking course. Some tabbed cills and raised margins. Stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay with steps and flanking dwarf walls with inset decorative ironwork railings leading to doorpiece with deep-set panelled timber door and flanking narrow lights, single window to 1st floor and slightly advanced outer bays each with full-height 4-light canted window.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation with window to left and door with forestair to right at ground, 2 further windows to 1st floor and dominant grouped stack to left of centre at wallhead

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation with windows to basement and each floor above, grouped stack as above. Later piend-roofed wing set-back to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: lower wing projecting at right, original set-back piended outer bays with window to each floor at left and small window to centre ground giving way to stair window above.

Hardwood-framed late 20th century double glazing in timber pivoting style throughout. Grey slates. Grouped, coped ashlar stacks with full-complement of cans.

INTERIOR: fine plasterwork cornices and compartmented ceilings to hall and principal ground floor rooms, latter also with marble fireplaces; some panelled shutters and soffits. Pilastered and pedimented screen door to stairhall with early cast-iron radiator cover marked 'MESSENGER & CO, LOUGHBORO'; elegant winding staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and stair window with coloured margins.

WALLED GARDEN: small walled garden to NE with ashlar-coped rubble walls, some low with inset hooped ironwork railings.

COURTYARD WITH ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: pyramidally-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers and boundary walls to E lead to small cobbled courtyard with 2 piend-roofed, squared rubble ancillary buildings. Range to S partly roofless with segmental-arched gig-house opening and ashlar front to S with decoratively-astragalled round-headed window; that to N later. Courtyard closed to W by rear of former Secession Church, Mount Ericht Road (listed separately).

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: extensive ashlar-coped rubble boundary walls; corniced, coped and panelled, square-section ashlar gatepiers with fine decorative ironwork gates and adjacent pedestrian entrance to Boat Brae. Flat-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers to NW.

Statement of Interest

Mount Ericht was thought to have been built by the Farquharson family. By the mid 19th century it was owned by William Jobson Esquire of Dundee, and by the end of the century by local brewer James Ogilvy. It remained a family home until the mid 1980s when it was converted for use as a residential home for adults with learning difficulties. Mount Ericht Lodge and boundary walls with inset railings are listed separately.