Castlebrae Business Centre (former Niddrie Marischal School), 40 Peffer Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Castlebrae Business Centre (former Niddrie Marischal School), 40 Peffer Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Castlebrae Business Centre with Lodge (former Niddrie Marischal School), 40 Peffer Place, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Leith

Description

Reid and Forbes 1935. Large, International Modern, former Junior Secondary School with Art Deco detailing. Two-storey flat-roofed classroom blocks in quadrangular plan, with single storey gymnasium to centre. Tower with Art Deco detailing (and school bell still in place to south) above main entrance to north; stair tower and three-storey section vertical slit windows. Corniced canopies to doors; base course and cill courses. Harled reinforced concrete.

Lodge: (former Dining Hall) two storeys with circular tower to northwest.

Statement of Interest

Reid and Forbes won the contract to design the new school in an open competition. The design shows the influence of the German open-air school movement, emphasising the importance of daylight and fresh air. The blocks are single-classroom in depth, with good light and cross-ventilation. The angled wings of the north block were part of the 1937 additions.

Niddrie Marischal was a Junior Secondary School, providing a practical education (metal and woodwork, motor mechanics and electrical science for boys, laundry, cookery and sewing for girls) for statutory school leavers. Specialist classrooms for these subjects were provided. The design of the school is somewhat reminiscent of contemporary factory design.

Statutory address revised in 2020. Previously listed as 'Castlebrae Business Centre (Former Niddrie Marischal School), Harewood Road, With Lodge'.