Outbuilding, Viewlands, Rosebank Road, Rattray

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Outbuilding, Viewlands, Rosebank Road, Rattray

Listing Name: Rattray (Old), Rosebank Road, Viewlands Including Ancillary Building, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Blairgowrie and Rattray

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan house with block pedimented doorpiece and distinctive glazing. Squared red sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings (some margins replaced with cement). Deep base course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay at ground with consoled cornice to pilastered and pedimented doorpiece with deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to right with French window to left and 2 windows at 1st floor; bay to left with single window to each floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right of centre with small window to left at 1st floor, return to left with door to left and window to right at ground, bipartite stair window to left at 1st floor and further window to right; set-back bay to left of centre with window to each floor (that to ground altered).

NE ELEVATION: single window to left at ground floor.

Lying 10- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows with dominant vertical astragal (except to right gable and altered window at NW). Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; square-section cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place including decorative plasterwork cornices and ceiling roses; working panelled timber shutters. Fine screen door with 2 round-headed lights, similar flanking lights and square-headed top lights leading to stone-flagged stairhall with decorative cast-iron balusters to dog-leg staircase and cantilevered 1st floor landing. Timber fireplace to ground SW (probably replacement).

ANCILLARY BUILDING: single storey, rectangular-plan rubble ancillary with piended slated roof, top-opening windows, modern rooflight and garage door.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with pyramidally-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Viewlands was formerly known as Rosebank House.