The Ericht Ale House, 13 Wellmeadow, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay public house in irregular terrace to S. Harled with painted margins. Base course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 2-leaf boarded timber door with plate glass fanlight to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, fixed multi-pane glazing to ground. Grey slates. Coped brick stacks with polygonal cans. Cast iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper.

INTERIOR: some moulded cornices and boarded dadoes. Stone fireplace to ground W.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 8-12 and 13A Wellmeadow. The Ericht Ale House is detached from the building to the W by a very narrow gap. Built as a public house on land feued from Col Allan Macpherson, and known as The Ogilvy Arms 1802-1955, The Meadow Arms 1955-1999, and Ericht Ale House 1999-present (2002).