Westerton, Westpark Road, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Circa 1910. Pair of single and 2-storey, 2-bay gabled villas with mock half-timbering to 1st floor and gableheads. Bull-faced red sandstone with bull-faced dressings and Aberdeen bond to ground SE; random rubble and harl. Jettied 1st floor and gableheads. Timber transoms and mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced finialled gabled bay to right of centre with rectangular-plan 10-light transomed window on battered base with piend-roof abutting cill of 6-light transomed window at 1st floor, and single window on return to right at ground; lower set-back bay to right with panelled timber door, plate glass fanlight and adjacent small window to left. Bays to left of centre mirror the above.

NE ELEVATION: jerkinhead-roofed elevation with narrow windows to left and right at ground; 6-light window to centre above with 4-light windows in flanking bays, all transomed.

SW ELEVATION: mirrors NE elevation.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to symmetrically-fenestrated elevation including piend-roofed single storey wing at centre, and M-gable to centre at 1st floor.

Dalmor (to E) with original top-opening 4-pane glazing pattern over plate glass glazing in timber casement windows, and some timber sash and case windows. Westerton with out-of-character PVCu double glazing. Red tiles and decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Coped harled centre stack with full-complement of terracotta cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIORS: Dalmor with winding timber balustered staircase and panelled timber doors. Westerton not seen 2002.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATES: low saddleback-coped rubble boundary walls with inset decorative ironwork railings and gates.