Coull Primary School

A Category C Listed Building in Coull, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Coull

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

Circa 1900. High, single storey, 3-bay, L-plan plain Jacobethan style school house with prominent conical vents to roof ridge forming part of walled group surrounding a central playground. Squared red granite with grey grantie quoins and margins. Shouldered coping to end gables. Stone-mullioned bipartite windows.

SCHOOL HOUSE: principal 3-bay block aligned E-W; plain rectangular windows to S side elevation, bipartite window to W gable end, entrance door and later lean-to addition to E gable end, blind oculi to gableheads. Similar 3-bay block abutting centre left to rear of E-W block. Large gabled windows breaking eaves to E and W side elevations, blank gable end to N.

INTERIOR: dado height, boarded pine panelling with timber doored and lined wall presses.

TEACHER?S HOUSE: 2-storey, 2-bay, square-plan, S-facing house with pyramidal roof to SE of main building. Cat-slide roof with overhanging eaves, over timber porch to left bay of S elevation, Slightly advanced, gabled bay to right. Boarded windows with sash and case frames, gables breaking eaves to upper storey windows. Grey slates, lead flashing, tall wallhead stacks to E and N and rear elevations.

BOILER HOUSE: free-standing single storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan building with hipped roof immediately to NE of main building. Playground elevation obscured by later lean-to rain shelter. Large window to centre of W side elevation. Gable breaking eaves terminating in boiler stack to rear elevation. 12-pane, sash and case windows, grey slates, lead flashing, coped skews and stack.

BOUNDARY WALL: roughly pointed, squared granite rubble wall with large coping stones.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Coull Primary School. A well preserved group of buildings of exceptional high quality build and design for a rural primary school surrounding a central playground area within a compact site well defined by its boundary wall. Currently in partial use as an outdoor activity centre.