Walled Garden, Hopewell House

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Hopewell House

Listing Name: Hopewell House Including Summer House, Walled Garden, Steading, Boundary Wall and Gate Piers

Location: Logie-Coldstone

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Logie-Coldstone

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

Circa 1870. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan mid Victorian villa with multiple gables and gabled dormer windows. Squared and snecked, Aberdeen bond, grey granite courses with pink granite quoins and margins to openings. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters and barge boarding to gable ends. Chamfered reveals to windows, stopped hoodmoulding to upper storey windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber, glazed porch to centre with swept slapte roof with panelled door to right return, window to right with small gabled wallhead dormer above. Advanced gabled bay to left with advanced canted, stone mullioned, window to ground and blind arrowslit to gablehead. Slightly advanced gabled bay to right with timber mullioned, tripartite window to centre of ground, slightly projecting stone margin, blind arrowslit to gablehead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: paired windows to centre, small wallhead dormer above. Advanced gabled bay to left with rear entrance to right return. Slightly advanced gabled bay to right with timber mullioned bipartite window to ground left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay, regular fenestration with bipartites to ground and wallhead dormers to upper storey. Large gabled roof dorner to centre left.

W (GARDEN) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to centre with gabled porch to left return. Projecting, battered flue breaking eaves to bay to right. Regular fenestration to bay to left with small single storey, gabled outhouse abutting to NW corner.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Battered twin gable and ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2002.

WALLED GARDEN AND SUMMERHOUSE: high coped rubble to S abutting octagonal granite summerhouse to NW corner with slated, swept pyramidal roof. Low, coped wall over retaining terrace wall forming semicircular S facing garden, abutting summerhouse to S.

STEADING: single storey, 6-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled steading. Squared granite courses with. Slightly advanced gabled bay to centre with gabled bellcote to apex, carriage arch filled with multi-pane window. Gabled roof dormers breaking eaves. Plate glass sash and case windows, grey slates, lead flashing, coped skews and stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble wall, low to S, high to N. Square-plan gatepiers terminating in hipped gablet caps.

Statement of Interest

An elegant mid Victorian villa with an extensive group of ancillary buildings and lanscape features including curling pond, boating pond, terraced garden and woodland in addition to the summer house and steading.