Melgum Lodge, Tarland, near Aboyne

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

George Bennet Mitchell, circa 1910. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan half-timbered, gabled Arts and Crafts villa. Harled granite with half-timbered upper storey battered out on timber corbels, exposed granite margins to openings.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay with broad, shallow gable breaking eaves to centre. Recessed tripartite, glazed timber entrance screen to centre, timber bracketed canopy. Advanced canted window to ground floor bay to left in exposed granite. Single window to ground floor bay to right. Paired large windows to centre of overhanging upper storey, paired small square windows to outer bays.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: advanced, double gabled bay with pentice-canopied verandah over canted bay windows flanking garden entrance to centre. Regular fenestration to upper storey with additional small attic window to gablehead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: heavily timbered double gable end with irregular fenestration. Single storey and attic, 3-bay range abutting to left with small gablet breaking eaves to centre.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: broad, gabled double bay with narrow bay to left. Single storey and attic, 3-bay gabled range abutting to centre right with rear entrance to gable end.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Red pantiles. Coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2002.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Melgum Lodge. An interesting Art and Crafts villa located deep within extensive landscaped gardens with an unsually elongated, narrow plan to maximise the south facing elevation. Also an unusual architectural style to be found in rural Deeside being more at home in a suburban setting ? harled granite imitating half-timbered, lime washed wattle and daub.