Upper Craigend Cottages, 50 Kingston Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Upper Craigend Cottages, 50 Kingston Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 40-60 (Even Nos) Kingston Avenue, Upper Craigend Cottages with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton

Description

Circa 1870. Row of single storey polychrome brick cottages; no 40 detached, terrace to nos 42-56, nos 58 and 60 2-storeys with external stair to rear. Later extensions to rear. Red brick with pale brick to segmental-arched, chamfered door and window surrounds, quoins, and forming decorative brick cornice. Bracketed cills; brick voussoirs. Some original timber panelled doors remain.

8-pane glazing and timber and sash case windows (some modern glazing). Corniced polychrome brick stacks with polygonal cans. Graded grey slates (replaced with modern tiles to nos 50 and 52). Some cast iron down pipes with decorative brackets and hoppers.

Statement of Interest

Built about 1870, these brick cottages were probably intended to serve as accomodation for agricultural workers in the nursery gardens which were rapidly developing on the periphery of Edinburgh at this time; the 2-storey house may have been for a manager. Despite some alterations to rear extensions, fenestration, replacement of slates and modern glazing, Craigend cottages retain a rural, and with their decorative use of brick in a Scottish context, somewhat unusual charm.