2 South Street, Milnathort

A Category C Listed Building in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Orwell

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Kinross

Description

Early 19th century. Short 2-storey terrace of 2 3-bay dwellings and 6-bay shop with accommodation over. Painted ashlar with droved quoin strip and painted margins. Base, band and eaves courses; ground floor cornice to No 6. Stop-chamfered arrises.

NOS 2 AND 4:

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Deep-set panelled timber door and letterbox fanlight to left of centre and windows in flanking bays (that to left ground blocked) at each floor; modern door to right with window beyond to right at each floor.

NE (CORNER) ELEVATION: single window to each floor.

NO 6:

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, all ground floor windows blocked. Bays to left with 2-leaf boarded timber door to centre and windows in flanking bays at each floor, hanging sign to centre at 1st floor. Bays to right mirror the above but with panelled 2-leaf timber door and large oval painted sign to 1st floor centre.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to 1st floor left at No 6, modern glazing elsewhere. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

Statement of Interest

Groome notes that Milnathort was a small market town holding the only grain market in Kinross and weekly stock sales. Forms group with neighbouring Royal Hotel and contributes to the streetscape.