5 Spylaw Park, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 Spylaw Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Spylaw Park

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Juniper Green

Description

Murphy and Kinross, 1910. 2-storey, T-plan, late Arts and Crafts style suburban villa with M-gable to S swept down to W forming porch; jerkin-headed gable jettied out at 1st floor to W; slightly lower service wing to E with swept roof, and piend-roofed pavilion to S. Prominent red tile roof with deep swept eaves. Painted harl. Painted sandstone cills and tile mini-string courses above principal windows. Basecourse.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gable to left; glazed door with side-lights at ground; quadripartite casement above. Similar casement at ground to right return. Swept-roof porch recessed to right, supported on rendered pier; timber panelled front door with top lights.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated M-gable; single-storey square-plan pavilion advanced to right with tripartite casements to each elevation. Roof swept down over service wing to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced section to outer-right with timber-boarded back door and flanking windows. Slightly later wall (1920s) with tiled coping and arched gateway advanced from right of door.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated. Gable to centre with tripartite casement at 1st floor; asymmetrical shouldered stack to right; lean-to outshot at centre of left bay (formerly WC and larder).

Metal casements with leaded lights. Coped rendered stacks with red clay cans. Red tile roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hopper to S.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble boundary wall with fence above.

Statement of Interest

The combination of the emphatic swept-roof and the prominent M-gable, make this house the most striking of the several houses built in Colinton by Bailey Scott Murphy and David Kinross. Like many of the contemporary houses in Colinton, this house is sited and planned so that the principal rooms face south over the largest part of the garden, while the bathrooms, hall and service rooms face North and East, and do not overlook the private part of the garden.

The Dean of Guild plans show only a single gable to the S, and a different arrangement for the porch, but present arrangement works so well that it is more likely to be the result of a change in plan, than a later addition.

Murphy was the former pupil of Henry F Kerr, who also built several houses in Colinton.