Dovecote Cottage, Inverernan Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, altered 2004. Unusual single storey, 6-bay, rectangular-plan, composite former dovecot and kennel range converted to dwelling, sited to NW of Inverernan House close to Inverernan Cottages. Shaped Tudor gable incorporating bracketed alighting ledge surmounted by round headed pigeon loft entrance with 2-tiered flight hole and fleur de lis gablehead finial. Coursed granite with granite ashlar dressings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical entrance elevation to S with boarded timber doors to left of slightly advanced shaped gable and to outer right bay. Remaining bays with windows altered from doors.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates and stone ridge with small air vents. Gablet-coped skews to centre gable, flat-coped skews to outer gables, block skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Group with Inverernan House, Gates, Ice House, Stables and Walled Garden. Dovecot Cottage is a good example of elegant design, and the combination of dovecote and kennels reflects a well established pattern. A popular example of composite structures is the siting of an ice house beneath the dovecote, as at Bowbutts in Fife and at Murdostoun. Buxbaum says that 'Throughout the nineteenth century those pigeonhouses that were built were almost exclusively designed in association with farmyards or courts of offices'. This may be true of Inverernan as Dovecot Cottage is sited close to a large U-plan court of offices (now Inverernan Cottages) and ice house, sited a short distance to the west of the Inverernan House and stables. Some time during the 20th century the interior was completely altered when the building was converted for use as the estate power station. During the 19th century, Inverernan Estate belonged to the Forbes family who also owned Newe and Edinglassie. Situated near the banks of the River Don and Ernan Water, the house was reconstructed in 1828 and the dovecot was probably added at that time. Inverenan House, Stables and Gates are all listed separately.