Walled Garden, Ury House

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Parish: Fetteresso

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Possibly early 19th century. Rectangular-plan walled garden. Flat-coped brick.

N WALL: raised centre (heated) incorporating flues and tall polygonal cans; S elevation with 2 lean-to glasshouses, that to W with corrugated roof; N elevation with lean-to potting sheds retaining ashlar margins and some diamond-pattern leaded glazing in casement windows. 2-leaf timber gates and ball-finialled channelled ashlar gatepiers to W.

S WALL: entrance retaining single channelled ashlar gatepier.

E WALL: voussoired pedestrian door leading to former coach house (now Baille na Choile).

Statement of Interest

Ury was taken over by the Barclay family in 1647. By 1845 Robert Barclay Allardice was head of the family, and Ury is described in the Statistical Account as a "mansion of moderate size". It continues "The park is very extensive and the adjoining fields are in the highest state of cultivation. ...... This is, perhaps, one of the finest seats in any part of the country" (pp252-3); and adds on page 263 that there is "a particularly fine old terraced one (garden) at Ury". The first eition OS map (1868) shows the garden formally divided into quarters and the second shows the addition of a fountain at centre (1903).