Lodge, Sanday, Geramount

A Category B Listed Building in Lady, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Lady

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Single storey, 3-bay lodge for nearby Geramount, 1835 with rear, 20th century lean-to extension. Highly unusual design with Orkney stone (formerly harled) used to decorative effect; elongated octagonal-plan with strip pilasters and drip hoodmold of flagstone projecting over centred door and flanking windows. Timber sash and case windows currently boarded up (2003). Piended roof of Caithness stone slate. Circular gable stacks of narrow bricks, rendered into octagonal plan. Rubble stone walls bound garden to rear (N) and extend from external lavatory to W of lodge with square-plan pier.

Statement of Interest

As Leslie Burgher notes, this is a 'neat eassay in Orkney stone'. Geramount Lodge is unusual to Orkney in its plan form and detailing and its significance is increased by its association with nearby Geramount, which is a sophisticated large house, exceptional for Sanday, built 1835 for John Traill Urquhart. According to internet records for Geramount, Robert Turfus, a farm servant lived at Geramount Lodge until 1887.