116-118 John Finnie Street, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Earlier 20th century. 2-storey tenement with shops to ground; flat-iron plan on prominent gusset site; 9 bays to John Finnie Street, 6 to Bank Street; 1 corner bay; large plate glass shopfronts to ground floor; timber panelled 2-leaf doors. Polished red sandstone with black granite basecourse. Piended roof; broad eaves.

INTERIOR: part seen (2003), nothing original survives.

Timber sash and case 4-pane glazing. Grey slates; ridge stacks; clay cans.

Statement of Interest

This is a good, solid corner building in the local red sandstone at the south end of one of the most important streets in Kilmarnock. The building is almost unaltered and the original glazing and timber doors are good features. The lack of cills and mouldings is a characteristic element, giving the building a pared down, modern appearance.