Byre, Boghall

A Category B Listed Building in Kingsbarns, Fife

Location: Kingsbarns

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Kingsbarns

Kingsbarns

Description

Later 19th century single-storey impressive double pile 21-bay isolated byre range. Coursed rubble with long and short sandstone dressings to entrance. Wide timber gabled entrance, M-piend roof, pantiles, some glass tiles. Later ridge ventilation pipes set at right angles.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, bays grouped 10-1-10. Simple, deep square feed openings.

N ELEVATION: centrally placed timber gable (in disrepair), full height opening to right.

W & E ELEVATIONS: blank end elevations

INTERIOR: good, little-altered interior. Central valley supported by timber post and lintel beam. Timber roof. Water troughs to north corners. Feeding troughs to south with timber edges and dividers. Whitewashed.

Statement of Interest

A highly unusual large byre situated a short distance to the north of Boghall Farm itself, the structure is notable not only for its scale but also for its solitary location. Boghall appears on Ainslie's 1775 map. Built during the 19th century period of prosperity in farming, the structure first appears on the 2nd Edition OS Map.

Numbers of cattle on British farms increased by one third between 1864 and 1874 and an increased awareness of the benefits of providing appropriate shelter resulted in covered cowhouses. Boghall was sold to the local Monypenny of Pitmilly family in 1851 by Sir Thomas Erskine of nearby Cambo House. The Monypennys were granted their lands in 1211 and owned many tenanted farms in the area in the 19th century. The estate was gradually broken up in the 20th century:

Boghall was sold in 1920 and Pitmilly House itself in 1929 (it was demolished 1967-8).

The central gable of north elevation is somewhat dilapidated.