73 Main Street, Aberdour

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay end of terrace cottage with classical detailing. Stugged ashlar walls with polished ashlar dressings; base course, rusticated long and short quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; entrance door to centre with doorpiece; fluted engaged Doric columns rising to corniced overdoor with fluted consoles framing fanlight surmounted by scroll-ended pediment. Tripartite windows slightly advanced at left; fluted engaged Doric columns dividing lights rising to stylised entablature. 4-light canted window at right, fluted engaged Doric columns dividing lights rising to stylised entablature surmounted by continuous Vitruvian scroll motif.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to 71 Main Street.

E ELEVATION: plain rendered gable.

4-panel timber entrance door with central vertical beading. 2-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Gabled timber dormers to S with bargeboards in each bay, bipartite to left, stepped tripartite to right; 2-pane timber sash and case windows, framed by half-round mouldings with architrave-blocks at corners. Grey slate Mansard roof. Stugged ashlar coped gable stacks, polygonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: rendered wall with ashlar cope to road with entrance gate and steps at centre; swept random rubble wall returned at E.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: Main Street is the main thoroughfare of East Aberdour. No 73's quirky classical detail sets it apart from the rest of the street. Its novel style is perhaps a reflection of Aberdour's popularity throughout the 19th century as a seaside resort for tourists and day-trippers.