64, 66, 68, 70 Main Street, Aberdour

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Traditional County: Fife

Aberdour

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house. Tooled, coursed, squared rubble. Raised margins to openings.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: door to right, windows to centre and left. 1st floor windows above ground floor openings, close to eaves.

SW ELEVATION: attached to 62 Main Street, evidence of blocked window to right of gable.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 windows to ground floor with passageway to far left. 1st floor; window to right and centre above ground floor openings, window to left above possible changes to openings below, close to eaves.

NE ELEVATION: attached to 74 Main Street.

Modern door with upper glass panels. Modern 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, concrete interlocking tiles, ashlar coped skew to S gable. Corniced, gable apex stacks, enlarged with stone to NE, brick to SW.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: Aberdour and surrounding land is divided between the old feudal estates of the Earls of Morton (Easter Aberdour) and the Earls of Moray (Wester Aberdour). Main Street is the main thoroughfare of Easter Aberdour. No 64-66 is important as it is one of a few remaining houses along Main Street with its original low roofline, close to eaves windows and principal elevation following the old street line. The skew to the W indicates the steepness of the former roof pitch. The ground floor is set a couple of feet below pavement level indicating that ground level has probably risen over time.