Catherine Bank, 4 Sands Place, Aberdour

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

1795 with later alterations. 2-storey, 2-bay, square-plan house with late 20th century rectangular-plan extension. Snecked stone, long and short surrounds to openings, quoins to original house. Extension; rendered, raised margins to openings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical arrangement. Door to right, window to left. 1st floor windows centred above openings below.

E ELEVATION: modern timber lean-to shed to right. Ground floor window inserted to left. Modern 2-storey extension set back slightly to left; door to right, 1st floor window above.

S ELEVATION: extension built into steep bank rising uphill to S. Door to right, window to left, central window to attic.

W ELEVATION: original house attached to 5 Sands Place.

2-leaf timber panelled door to main elevation. Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, pantiles, slate easing course to N. Raised, coped skews, skewputts to E. Coped, gable apex stacks, circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: modernised late 20th century.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: The deeds attached to No 4 date from 1795 and the house preserves the old street line of the High Street. To the rear of the property there is a steep bank rising uphill to the south, the modern extension to the rear is built into this bank, the ground floor of the extension is on a level with the first floor of the original house.