Building, Roslin Curling Pond

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, single bay, rectangular-plan shelter/store with later alterations. Tooled sandstone rubble with tooled long and short dressings. Segmental-arched doorway to E elevation; altered W elevation with pair of centred horizontal openings. Round-arched turf roof. Earthen floor.

Statement of Interest

This small structure was probably built as a shelter/store for the adjacent Roslin Curling Pond and acts as a reminder of the sporting activity that took place on this site for hundreds of years. Although Roslin Curling Club was officially founded in 1816, curling stones have been found in the vicinity inscribed with the date 1613 [Roslin Heritage Society]. It is possible therefore that the building is pre-19th century, however this has not been firmly substantiated. Photographs taken around 1900 by the Roslin postmaster George Bryce, show a separate larger building standing directly to the N with a steeply pitched pantiled roof and chimney stack. It is probable that this larger building was built as a replacement for the original shelter/store, offering more comfortable heated accommodation (only the foundations of this building remain, 2004). The photographs also demonstrate that the W elevation of the original shelter/store had a doorway, matching that of the E elevation. It is suspected that the door was blocked up and horizontal openings have been made to enable the building to possibly act as a hide, as the curling pond is renowned for its natural wildlife and beauty. The curling pond is still decipherable despite being quite overgrown in parts with a large number of Beech trees bordering the site on all sides, however alterations to the nearby B7003 are expected to impact on the site, this is yet to be carried out, (2004).