Keeper's House, Caldwell House

A Category B Listed Building in Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor, East Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Uplawmoor

Description

Probably early 19th century; remodelling earlier 20th century. Three-bay, three-storey classical villa with pedimented gables. Rendered with raised and polished ashlar margins; cornices to ground and first floor windows. East (principal) elevation: central door with key-blocked roll-moulded surround; regular fenestration, windows decreasing in height from ground up. West (rear) elevation: central half-landing stair windows to first and second floors; flanking windows to each floor, as east elevation. Interior: not seen (2003). Some remaining timber horned sash and case windows (formerly 12-pane, stair lights with margin-pane glazing). Grey slates; straight skews; corniced ashlar end stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Probably built for the ground keeper of Caldwell estate, the house sits within what was originally a designed landscape. It is perhaps an unusually large estate worker's house but this is no doubt due to the prestige of maintaining the large policies. Caldwell House (Robert and James Adam, 1773, separately listed) was built for William Mure of Caldwell, former MP for Renfrewshire and manager of the Earl of Bute's Scottish estates (Sanderson p89). The former Keeper's House is currently unoccupied and in very poor condition (2003) but remains an important building within the landscape, prominently viewed from the drive leading to Caldwell House. Its design has some elements characteristic of the early 19th century but also many of the earlier 20th century, suggesting remodelling at this date. Davis (above, p195) describes it as 'an elegant little 1920s house with a pediment instead of a gable at each end'. The proportions are classical and the verticality of the building is particularly striking.