19 Church Wynd, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Probably earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay traditional cottage. Harl over rubble with ashlar margins and quoin strips.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Recessed step up to deep-set panelled timber door with blocked letterbox fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays.

SE ELEVATION: gabled elevation with timber door to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to outer left.

12-pane glazing pattern in replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled gablehead stacks and ashlar-coped skews

Statement of Interest

Rare survival of largely unaltered traditional dwelling in town centre location. Formerly with 4-pane glazing pattern.