35-41 South Street, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

James Thomson, 1901-2. 3-storey, 4-bay (above ground) small tenement with shops at ground on corner site, with some Jacobean detail. Narrow ashlar bands with ashlar dressings. Ground floor entablature forming 1st floor cill course; 1st floor cornice forming 2nd floor cill course, eaves cornice. Architraved windows above ground with tabs and panelled windowheads to 1st floor appearing as vertical panels through both floors. Banded pilasters with fluted capitals at ground. Keystone; corbels; stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: original detail to ground floor with dividing pilasters. Shop fronts with in-canted doorways, mosaic-tiled doorsteps and 2-leaf part-glazed timber doors to centre and right bays at ground, bay to left with 2-part fixed display window and dividing fielded pilaster, narrow bay to outer right with stepped keystone over 6-panelled timber door with deep plate glass fanlight; each floor above with bipartite windows to bays at right of centre, and single windows to left bays.

SW (CORNER) ELEVATION: stepped pilasters flanking modern door at ground, single window to each floor above framed by plain pilasters corbelled to polygonal base of shaped gablehead dated '1902' and surmounted by semicircular pediment with obelisk finial.

W (MARKET STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation with fixed display window to right and single window to left at ground, regular fenestration to each floor above.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows, some uPVC at 2nd floor. Grey slates with decorative terracotta ridge tiles and finial. Cavetto-coped, banded ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews. Cast-iron square-section downpipes.

INTERIORS: Nos 37 and 39 with decorative plasterwork cornices; No 39 with boarded timber walls.

Statement of Interest

Group with 43-45 and 47-49 South Street. Well-designed early Edwardian corner tenement by local architect James Thomson who designed a number of shop and tenement blocks in South Street as well as the fine Post Office at East Pier Street.