64, 66 South Street, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Dated 1883. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay, Baronial style dwelling with shop at ground, with ogee dome on corner site and closing irregular terrace to W. Squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings; harled to S. Ground floor frieze and cornice, and continuous hoodmould incorporating downpipes. Voussoired round-headed window and segmentally-arched windows. Stone mullions and roll-moulded arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: full-width tripartite shop at ground with tall 2-leaf panelled timber door and flanking 4-part fixed display windows, dominant 1st floor bay with hoodmoulded bipartite window giving way to segmental-headed bipartite and glazed trefoil-headed arrowslit in finialled gablehead, narrow bay to left with round-headed window under stone balustrade.

NE (CORNER) ELEVATION: narrow canted elevation, blank to ground with single window to each floor above giving way to ogee dome with decorative cast-iron finial.

E ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left with relief carved 'Erected 1883' and monogrammed 'JS' to segmental panel under continuation of ground floor cornice from N and single segmental-headed window to right in gablehead. Lower bay to right with single window to ground and bipartite to 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: plain gabled elevation.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped and banded squared rubble and ashlar stack; ashlar coped skews, stepped to N; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

A striking and compact Baronial contribution to South Street with 17th century style towerhead.