Ancillary Building, Scotston

A Category C Listed Building in Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Laurencekirk

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Auchenblae

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan gabled house with Tudor details. Aberdeen bond squared rubble with droved ashlar dressings. Deep base course. Roll-moulded, Tudor-arched doorpiece with blind- traceried spandrels. Stone mullions, chamfered reveals and raked cills.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to right of centre with bipartite window to each floor; centre bay with stone porch in re-entrant angle with steps up to part-glazed timber door, 2-pane fanlight and moulded string course giving way to stepped blocking course with blind shield and flat roof, pedimented bipartite window breaking eaves at 1st floor; bay to left with bipartite window to each floor, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into pedimented dormerhead.

SE ELEVATION: bipartite window to each floor of slightly advanced gabled bay at right and similarly-fenestrated bay to left, but with 1st floor window breaking eaves into pedimented dormerhead.

NE ELEVATION: gabled bay to centre with bipartite stair window to right and narrow light to left, blank bay to left and single storey bay projecting at right with timber door and plate glass fanlight in re-entrant angle and ancillary building (see below) adjoining.

NW ELEVATION: tall gabled bay to right with bipartite window to each floor, set-back bay to left with small window to left and window slapping to right; gabled ancillary building (see below) adjoining at outer left.

Horizontal 4-, 6- and 8-pane glazing patterns, and plate glass glazing all in timber sash and case windows, except to window slapping at NW. Ashlar ridge stacks with cans. Graded grey slates with gablet coped ashlar skews and moulded skewputts.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: 2 slate-roofed, rectangular-plan, gabled ancillary buildings with gablet coped ashlar skews and boarded timber doors, that adjoining house with garage door to SE.

Statement of Interest

Similarities with such as W J Gray or Loudon's pattern book designs, a good little altered example of a Tudor villa. Fenton and Walker cite Scotston as an example of developing farmhouse design, saying "Bigger one and a half storey farmhouses were built on an L- plan, with a kitchen at the back, a milkhouse in the internal angle, and servants quarters over the kitchen... The plan could be adapted sothat the entire extension was a kitchen and bedroom wing, sometimes, as at Scotston in 1878, with the chaumer [room for unmarried farm servants] on the extreme end, with its separate door".