Luachrach Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Parish: Kilmore And Kilbride

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Largely unaltered Robert Lorimer 1926 'Arts and Crafts Style' cottage set in idyllic surroundings beside Loch Luachrach. Single-storey and attic square-plan block with small single storey service wing to NE; rendered brick with sandstone cills, multi-paned timber casement windows throughout. Shallow pyramidal grey slate roof swept at overhanging eaves, distinctive flat headed dormers with centered rose detailing to lead flashing. Plain rendered stacks to SW and NE. Cast-iron rain water goods.

Entrance elevation turned away from the loch towards rising ground to SE; broad, shallow arched porch with twin-leaf stylized timber door set within, dormer above. Windows to ground outer-bays; left set horizontally close to eaves, right set vertically close to eaves, service wing to far right. Loch side elevation to SW; centered advanced box window (glazing replaced to front section) surmounted by ogee shaped roof swept at eaves, flanking windows at ground and attic. Timber veranda set against box window to left wrapping around to NW elevation, upper section latterly glazed in. NW elevation; similar to SW with exception of French doors set under veranda to right outerbay and service wing to far left. NE elevation; large dormer window set close to eaves with ogee shaped roof swept at eaves.

Interior: hallway set to SE, impressive timber-panelled principal room to large part of ground floor, butler's pantry and kitchen to service wing to NE, bedrooms to 1st floor unseen (2004).

Garage: set to NE of house, rendered with various openings, piended grey slate roof swept at overhanging eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Luachrach Cottage is a picturesque building with distinctive Lorimer detailing including the decorated lead dormer windows and interesting roof lines. It sits pleasingly within the surrounding dramatic landscape, the distinctive box windows and veranda taking full advantage of the stunning loch side views. The RCAHMS hold the original Lorimer architectural plans which are entitled 'Bungalow at Glencruitten, Oban - 1926'.They demonstrate that the building is remarkably little altered since its inception (the plans show a ship weather-vane crowning the roof, it is not sure whether this was ever executed, if so it does not survive). The building was commissioned by Alexander Mackay to act as guest accommodation for his nearby home at Glencruitten House on the Glencruitten Estate, Lorimer was already working on plans to build a new library, estate office and service wing at the main house, these alterations were executed in 1927-1928 (see separate listing).