Maud Auction Mart, Station Road, New Deer

A Category C Listed Building in New Deer, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Maud Auction Mart, Station Road, New Deer

Listing Name: Station Road Joinery Works (Former Maud Auction Mart), Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: New Deer

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: New Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

New Deer

Description

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIER: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls and pyramidally-coped square-section gatepier.1894 and 1901, altered 1996. Tall single storey, 6-bay, M-gabled former auction mart with bellcote converted to joinery workshop. Roughly squared and snecked rubble to N gable, squared black rubble to S gable, some Aberdeen bond and stugged dressings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gable of darker stone to left of centre with part-glazed timber door to centre and flanking windows (converted from doors) at ground, and widely-spaced raised-centre tripartite window in gablehead giving way to pedimented bellcote with bell. Right gable mirrors the above but with ball finial at gablehead.

S ELEVATION: timber-slatted opening close to eaves at right of centre, and later corrugated-iron lean-to at left. Full-width traditional vertically-astragalled rooflight. Further gabled range projecting at outer left.

N ELEVATION: blank elevation with blocked opening to outer left, 2 full-width traditional rooflights, and door on return to right. Lower set-back bay to right with full-width timber door, and further gabled range projecting at outer right.

W ELEVATION: altered 3-gabled rear elevation.

4-pane glazing pattern in replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slate (except to N pitch of S gable) and stone ridge. Ashlar-coped skews with kneelers and moulded skewputts. Stone gablehead finials.

INTERIOR: some ironwork columns on concrete walls retained (pen divisions?); boarded roof with ironwork trusses and rooflights.

Statement of Interest

The former Auction Mart at Maud is a property of special architectural and historic significance in the town. Maud became a railway junction on the Great North of Scotland Railway in 1863. At this point the line from Aberdeen diverges to Peterhead and Fraserburgh. The title deeds describe an area "extending to one acre and one pole" referred to in "the Feu Charter granted by GeorgeArthur Ferguson in favour of John Bell", recorded on the 24th October, 1894; and a further area "extending to one rood twenty poles and seven-tenths of a pole" described in a feu charter recorded on the 15th June, 1901. Groome mentions "Two weekly auction marts... held on Wednesday for the sale of cattle" and this continued at least until 1990 when McKean says "Maud retains perhaps the best livestock market in north-east Scotland, every Wednesday, and its centre is given over to animal pens". A bill dated 1915 in the possession of a Maud resident is headed "Buchan Central Auction Market Maud / Auctioneers & Live Stock Salesman / Reith &Anderson". Reith and Anderson were taken over by the ANM Group in 1948. This significant acquisition led to ANM changing their name to Aberdeen and Northern Marts, and gave them "control of more than 30 marts throughout the North-east of Scotland." Auctions continued at Maud after the closure of this building, but the once important centre finally closed in March 2001 along with many other livestock auction marts throughout Britain, as a result of an outbreak of foot-and-mouth disease. All fixtures and fittings forming livestock pens were removed when the mart was converted to a joiners workshop.