Drumfin Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Torryburn, Fife

Location: Torryburn

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Parish: Torryburn

Oakley

Description

Dated 1836. Single storey and 2-storey 4-bay Tudor-detailed farmhouse with later additions. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, base course, chamfered openings, pedimented door to principal elevation. Some stone mullioned gabled windows with scroll-bracketed skewputts, predominantly lying-pane glazing.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: to left, 1-bay 2-storey piended roof section, canted bay window at ground, bipartite mullioned window above. To right, recessed symmetrical 3-bay section with central advanced gabled doorcase with scroll-bracketed skewputts with star, blank shield and 1836 datestone. Timber 6-panel entrance door with simple rectangular 6-pane fanlight above. Flanked by pair of bipartite windows with gableheads breaking eaves. Gableheads with blind arrowslit. Raised gable skews to far right.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay.

N ELEVATION: to right 3-bay section. To left advanced 1-bay gable. To right, recessed addition forming catslide roof. To left, wing set at right angles obscured by later 1-bay brick piend-roofed addition.

E ELEVATION: small courtyard formed by 2-bay section with bipartite window at right. To left, advanced single bay gable with bipartite window. To right 1-bay section with 2-bay re-entrant angle with entrance door.

Timber sash and case windows, predominantly 12-lying-pane with original glazing. Graded grey slates. Impressive ashlar corniced polygonal stacks. Short brick corniced gablehead stack on E elevation.

INTERIOR: 6-panel timber doors. Rooms with gableheaded windows have combed ceilings. Plain cornices to other rooms. One ground floor timber door with etched glass upper panel depicting vase of flowers.

See also list description for Drumfin Doocot.

A distinctively designed unusual farmhouse with good detailing. The single bay advanced gable to the left of the principal elevation may be a slightly later addition, although the building appears largely as it stands now on the 1st Edition OS map of 1852-5. The survival of the lying-pane glazing is particularly remarkable.

The Buildings of Scotland - Fife volume notes that the farmhouse was built by John Duncanson, mason, probably from a design by Robert Bonnar (c1793-1853). The large pantiled steading to the E by Bonnar is presently in a state of severe disrepair and collapse.