Water Pump, Blackwood Cottage, Tannadice

A Category C Listed Building in Tannadice, Angus

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Parish: Tannadice

Traditional County: Angus

Tannadice

Description

Between 1851 and 1865, Walter McFarlane and Co. Cast iron water pump on large stone slab base. Slender lower shaft tapering towards base; wider, urn-like top section with banded decoration; projecting spout to front, long ogee profiled handle to side; saucer-domed cap with moulded finial.

Semicircular wall partly enclosing pump to S, short straight sections to either side (see notes); random rubble dry stone wall with mortared rubble saddleback coping.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a cast iron pump in a rural location; also an early example of a Saracen Foundry pump (see below).

This pump was produced by Walter McFarlane and Co's Saracen Foundry in Glasgow (the distinctive diamond-shaped foundry mark can be found on the cap of the pump), Scotland's leading cast iron manufacturers of the 19th century. The pump is shown on the 1st edition O.S.Map (1865). It would have been installed principally to supply water to the cottage opposite; it may have replaced an open well on the same site.

The short stretches of wall flanking the curved section are all that is left of the wall which once ran along the majority of this field boundary; the majority of this wall was demolished in the 1990s.

The Third Statistical Account comments that until the mid 20th century, 'Tannadice village depended on wells and pumps supplemented by an unreliable gravitational supply from a spring, and most farms and cottages relied on wells and springs.'