Dean Park Primary School Annexe, 1 Main Street, Balerno, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dean Park Primary School Annexe, 1 Main Street, Balerno, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 5 Main Street, Balerno, Dean Park Primary School Annexe

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Wardrop and Reid, 1877-8, with later alterations and additions. Single storey L-plan gabled primary school building with lower staff-room wing to NW; slated, louvered and spired bell-cote to centre; flat-roofed, library extension (1956) to SW and toilet block (1962) to E. Small piend-roofed building (now nursery, formerly working men's club and reading room, then dinner hall and kitchen) to E. Red brick with yellow brick quoins and reveals. Barge-boarded and bracketed eaves. Segmental-arched openings. Tripartite windows to main gables. 2-leaf timber door with small-pane glazed fanlight in crenellated porch (girls entrance) in re-entrant angle.

INTERIOR: top-lit hall to centre with balustered king-posts to roof and glazed sliding partition to N classroom. Adjoining classrooms with small-pane glazed fanlights giving borrowed light. Original timber tongue and groove panelling and built-in glazed cupboards and other furniture. Decorative cast iron ventilators.

6-pane upper, 4-pane lower sashes to timber sash and case windows. Roof recently re-slated, with modern roof-lights.

Statement of Interest

An early Board School, built as a consequence of the 1872 Education Act. The 2nd edition OS map shows the building, which was originally a single classroom and schoolroom, without the wing to SW. The school was extended on at least 3 occasions between 1880 and 1914, eventually comprising hall, 6 classrooms, head teacher's and staff rooms, united by consistency of style and detailing. The building forms an important part of the streetscape of Balerno Village, with the spired bell-cote the focal point of the view north from the village Main Street. The well detailed adjoining School Master's house, also by Wardrop and Reid, is separately listed.