Schoolhouse, Arbirlot Primary School, Arbirlot

A Category C Listed Building in Arbirlot, Angus

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Parish: Arbirlot

Traditional County: Angus

Colliston

Description

1876. 2-storey, originally near-rectangular but now with extension to NE side, idiosyncratic Scots Baronial detailing. Slaistered, squared snecked, stugged red sandstone rubble; smooth ashlar margins. Rounded corners corbelled-out to SE and NW corners. Shaped lintels to 1st floor windows of SW and SE elevations.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation. Ground floor: window to left, French doors in altered opening to right. 1st floor: catslide dormers breaking eaves, tripartite with colonnettes forming mullions.

SE ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation; 2-bay gable end to left, bow-ended bay to right, recessed bay to outer right; outer left bay is advanced and gabled with ground floor canted window, corbelled-out details to mullions, between ground and 1st floor and flanking 1st floor; stone finial to gable apex. Inner left bay: steps to timber-boarded and glazed door in pedimented doorpiece containing date panel '1876'; window to 1st floor. Inner right bay: bowed to right with semi-conical roof and stone finial, small ground floor window, larger window to 1st floor; modern extension to outer right recessed bay.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay modern extension with oculus window to centre of 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: advanced single bay gable end of modern extension to left, with 2 bay elevation to right flank; single bay gable end of original house to right.

GLAZING etc: original timber sash and case windows to ground floor; modern timber windows of varying glazing patterns and opening mechanisms to 1st floor and both storeys of extension. Pitched graded slate roof; bracketed overhanging eaves to SW elevation; shaped stone skews. Panelled, corniced gable head stacks with circular cans. Some cast iron rainwater goods.

B-Group with Arbirlot Primary School.

An interesting example of a rural parish schoolhouse with unusual detailing, and forming a good group with the adjacent school.

When the school was built in 1876, it was intended to provide accommodation for 129 children. In 1879 it had an average attendance of 81 pupils, and held a grant of £58, 12s. The schoolhouse would have been the home of the schoolmaster.