Hubbard Tea Rooms, 508, 510, 512 Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

James Lindsay, 1929-31. 2-storey rectangular plan Art Deco former shops and tea room, now altered to form public house and nightclub. Cream glazed terracotta tiles to S elevation, predominantly white painted harl to other elevations. 4 large tripartite canted windows at first floor interspersed with discrete coloured leaded glass decoration. Low parapet with stylised metalwork screen.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor greatly altered. Now with near central entrance to public house, flanked by recessed sections. Above, 4 large tripartite canted windows separated by stylised pilasters with narrow panels of chevron-patterned leaded glass in green, red and yellow. At outer corners, stylised pilasters, that to far right angled and surmounted by curved foliate motif.

E ELEVATION: to left, return of S elevation tiled. Tiles at eaves level, narrow implied tiled pilaster to right. To far right harled section with rounded corner. Original openings blocked or altered.

N ELEVATION: harled. Original margined glazing and metal window frames to S elevation upper storey but glazing now painted/mirrored.

INTERIOR: ground floor, comprehensively altered to form pub. 1st floor, not seen (2004).

Statement of Interest

A good, stylish example of the Art Deco tearooms which were once prolific in Glasgow. James Campbell and Walter Hubbard had adjacent shop premises on the ground floor and the tea and lunch room with separate smoking room was on the upper floor. Hubbard's closed in 1970 and the ground floor is now run as a pub and the upper floor as a separate nightclub. Buildings of Scotland surmises that the unusual low 2-storey height was dictated by uncharted mineworkings making the soil unable to support a taller structure. The Dean of Guild plans note that the existing premises on the site were to be partly demolished to make way for the tea rooms but it is not clear how much of this earlier fabric was incorporated.