Creggs, 14 Chapel Place, Inverkeithing

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Town: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Inverkeithing

Description

Circa 1920; late 20th century addition to S (encapsulating former recessed single storey service wing, forming 2-storey bay to left). 2-storey, 3 wide bays, square plan late Arts and Crafts house and former doctor's surgery. Rendered; diagonally droved red sandstone dressings. Central full-height canted bay; porch with shaped doorway to N elevation; deep overhanging eaves with scrolled cast-iron supports; breaking eaves dormers; red Rosemary tiled roof.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central full-height canted and shaped gabled bay with 4-light windows; painted zinc canopy with overhanging eaves at 1st floor, embossed thistle to centre. Venetian window to ground floor right (narrow keystone to central arched opening); late 20th century tripartite window to ground floor left. Breaking eaves piended dormer windows to outer bays at 1st floor (that to left late 20th century). Single storey entrance porch recessed to right.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays. Coped flat-roofed porch off-centre right, door to right (secondary entrance, leading to surgery) with window flanking directly to left; further window to far left (lighting vestibule to main entrance), shaped doorway with plain timber door to left return (E elevation). Central breaking eaves dormer window; window to far left set in raised and corbelled out chimney flue; asymmetrical gable to left of elongated chimney stack, (shouldered to right).

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 4 bays, arranged 3-1. Central, tall vertical 3-light stair window; flanking bipartite windows at ground floor; flanking breaking eaves piended dormers at 1st floor. Service wing bay adjoining to right: door with small window to left; window above.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays. Square central ground floor window; bipartite window to left; window to left. Identical arrangement to 1st floor.

Predominantly tall leaded lattice casement windows (look-a-like windows to modern extension); some 6-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows to rear. Steep piended roof; red Rosemary tiles; red sandstone ashlar skews to gablets; elongated coped and shouldered rendered stacks; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: Restrained yet refined Arts and Crafts treatment throughout. Former doctor's surgery room to NE corner of plan directly off vestibule to secondary entrance, moulded cast-iron fireplace (taken from an upstairs bedroom). Douglas Fir dado panelling to hall with snug to left of central staircase, Delft tiled fireplace neatly inserted into panelling. Plain Douglas Fir timber staircase with pierced foliate panels at regular intervals; stained glass detailing to rippled glass stair window. Stylised dentilled cornice to ground floor sitting room. Plain cornice to dining room with bracketed shelving above picture rail surrounding entire room. Tiled fire surrounds to upper bedroom, Adams style chimneypiece to principal bedroom (possible former drawing room).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: random rubble coped boundary walls to S, W, N and E. Small square plan, plain gothic gatepiers (leading to earlier 19th century houses formerly on site) incorporated into E wall (along Chapel place). Free-standing, square plan, slightly rusticated gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps to right of E wall.

Statement of Interest

Located in an elevated position along main road N of the burgh centre. Listed as an example of late Arts and Crafts architecture, a unique type to the burgh and relatively unsusual to the parish which only boasts two substantial Arts and Crafts styled houses in North Queensferry: Garthill and Ferrycraigs House (see separate listings). Creggs also displays original layout and interior design and has not been unduly compromised by the recent extension to the service wing to the S (2001). This house was originally built as a doctor's residence and surgery; however, it was later occupied as the manse for St Peter's Parish Church. Presently a private residence (2003).