Queens Hotel, 8, 10, 12 Church Street, Inverkeithing

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Town: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Inverkeithing

Description

Later 19th century; later additions, early and later 20th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan public house and hotel; 2-storey, 2-bay extension forming pend to N; extensive later 20th century additions to rear. Rendered white; black painted dressings and margins; stone cills; base course. Pilastered doorway with shaped pediment; wide elliptical-arched pub windows; prominent oriel windows with crenellated parapets; prominent gabled dormers.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Rusticated pilastered doorway with shaped pediment, ball finial keystone, plain round-arched fanlight, 2-leaf timber panel doors. Flanking moulded and tabbed elliptical-arched pub windows, that to right with tripartite openings, that to left with door and bipartite window. Central 1st floor bipartite window with entablature, raised lettering 'QUEENS' above window and 'HOTEL' below; flanking 3-light oriel windows with crenellated parapets. Central breaking eaves dormer window with round-arched pediment; flanking gabled and bargeboarded dormers with bipartite windows, wrought-iron finials. 2-storey early 20th century addition to right: pend, door with 4-pane fanlight to far right; bipartite and single window above.

N ELEVATION: advanced 2-storey early 20th century extension to left. Central door with modern metal forestair at 1st floor; window to right. Central window between 1st and attic floor. Flat-roofed extension receding to rear. 2-storey later 20th century accommodation wing to far right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: complex arrangement of later additions linked via single storey extension. 3 piended breaking eaves dormers with truncated chimneystacks flanking to left to original block.

S ELEVATION: adjoins 2, 4, 6 Church Street.

6-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows with horns; plate-glass in timber sash and case windows with horns; later 20th century windows to modern extension to rear. Mansard shaped roof; graded grey slates; stone skews; beaked skewputts; truncated ashlar gable head stacks

INTERIOR: most of original fabric to pub interior missing. Central timber staircase with turned balusters and carved newel posts; dentilled cornicing to stairwell; decorative cornicing to 1st floor dining room (to front of plan); glazed pyramidal rooflight. Original layout to upper floors mostly intact. All fireplaces removed.

Statement of Interest

This building contributes to the diversity of Inverkeithing's streetscape and is one of the few High Victorian facades to have been retained in the burgh. Until the early part of the 20th century the hotel still operated as a posting inn, providing horses and carriages for various uses.