West Lodge, Brucklay Castle

A Category C Listed Building in New Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: New Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

New Deer

Description

Possibly Matthews and Mackenzie, 1890s. Single storey and basement, 3-bay crowstepped lodge with pedimented windowheads. Grey granite with contrasting black Aberdeen bond and granite ashlar dressings. Deep base course and moulded cill course. Corbels. Stone mullions, chamfered arrises and raked cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Decorative cast-iron finial to slated timber porch with braced gable and round arch giving way to broad panelled timber door with flanking lights and fanlights, all multi-paned, leaded and coloured. Flanking bays each with single window breaking eaves into broken apex semicircular pediment with thistle finial. Outer angles rounded and corbelled to square close to eaves.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: finialled gabled elevations, each with stone-roofed canted window to centre.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: altered, symmetrical elevation with raised basement. Projecting outshot bays to centre with ball-finialled gabled bay with timber door at basement and single window above, flanking windows and further windows to returns; narrow recessed outer bays, that to left with door and that to right with further window. Outer angles as above.

Mostly 4-pane or plate glass glazing patterns, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar ridge stacks with cans, some polygonal.

INTERIOR: modern.

Statement of Interest

Stylistically this building corresponds with the work of Matthews and Mackenzie who were working at Brucklay Castle during the 1890s, hence the attribution. The rear (E) elevation outshot bays appear to be an extension to the original structure.