Bonnybridge, Bonnyside Road, Bonnyside House

A Category C Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Bonnybridge and Larbert

Parish: Falkirk

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Bonnybridge

Description

Mid-19th century with later 19th century additions. 2-storey L-plan harled house with central kitchen wing projecting to rear; single storey brick laundry wing adjoining far left of rear elevation; detached 1 ½ storey harled former stable block (converted to garage and stores) to NE of house. Painted ashlar base course. Predominantly regular fenestration; predominantly projecting painted stone cills.

FRONT (W) ELEVATION: slightly advanced single bay gable to left with tripartite window to ground floor and bipartite window to 1st floor; raised shield-shaped plaque above(may once have carried date or initials). To re-entrant angle, single storey gabled porch (gable facing S) with 2-leaf timber-boarded door with 2-pane fanlight. 2-bay central section; to far right, slightly recessed single bay section with lower ridge level than sections to left (see Notes).

REAR (E) ELEVATION: to left, 2 bay section with single storey laundry wing projecting to far left (see below). To centre, projecting gabled kitchen wing with out-of character glazed and brick porch to gable end. To right, 2-bay gabled section.

SIDE (N) ELEVATION: blind elevation. To N elevation of laundry wing, 7 bays with windows to 1st and 3rd bays from left and timber-boarded doors to remainder.

SIDE (S) ELEVATION: to left, predominantly blind 2-storey gable end with timber door to ground floor with small window to right; to right, rear wall of laundry wing with door to left and brick and timber-framed lean-to greenhouse to right.

GLAZING etc: predominantly timber sash and case windows with 4, 6 or 8 panes, some border glazed. Pitched diminishing course slate roofs, stone skews, shaped skewputts, stone finial to gable apex to front elevation. Corniced gable head stacks (shouldered to N gable) with octagonal and circular cans; 3 corniced ridge stacks with octagonal cans to laundry wing. Cast-iron rainwater goods including moulded rhones.

INTERIOR: geometric floor tiles to porch. Good plasterwork to 3 public rooms; plain plasterwork to other rooms; grey marble chimneypiece to 1st floor drawing room.

FORMER STABLES: to W gable, large opening with garage door to ground floor, timber-boarded opening above. To S elevation, 2 windows with timber door to right; dormer opening to roof.

WALLED GARDEN: rectangular plan; low brick wall with rounded terracotta copes; to W wall, dwarf wall surmounted by brick piers.

Statement of Interest

Bonnyside House is a good, little altered example of a modest mid-nineteenth century house with associated offices. A section of the Antonine Wall (Scheduled Ancient Monument) runs through the grounds of Bonnyside House to the south.

A Disposition in the General Register of Sasines traces the changes of ownership of the land of Bonnyside between 1816 and 1878, but does not mention any buildings specifically. The construction and use of Bonnyside House does not appear to be directly related to the farmsteading of Bonnyside, to the NE of the house, as maps do not show any direct road between the two locations.

The addition to the S end of the main house, the entrance porch, and also the construction of the laundry wing and the stables, took place between 1865 and 1895. A section of former outside wall, now inside the porch, is unharled, snecked, squared stugged stone, suggesting that the remainder of the house had similar stone work and was not originally intended to be harled. The harl may have been added during the later 19th century alterations and additions.

Bonnyside House lies within the amenity zone for the Antonine Wall recommended in D N Skinner The Countryside of the Antonine Wall (1973), and which will form the basis of the buffer zone, yet to be defined, for the proposed Antonine Wall World Heritage Site.