Parkfairn

A Category C Listed Building in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Parish: Kirkmichael (S Ayrshire)

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Crosshill

Description

Late 18th century; late 19th century remodelling and mid 20th century additions. Symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay piend-roofed villa with single storey ancillary wings (probably former stable and byre). Regular fenestration to principal elevation; strip quoins, painted raised margins and cills; painted wetdash render.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pitched-roofed glazed porch (mid 20th century) flanked by bipartite windows (late 19th century); 3 1st floor windows, that to centre formerly blind. 3-bay wings to left and right, that to left longer; each wing with central square window (formerly doors) flanked by small windows in segmental-headed surrounds.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: central 2-storey single bay addition absorbed within single storey piended addition spanning length of house; irregular fenestration; door to right return. Flanking wings with central door and slits to left; 2 doors and small window to right.

Timber sash and case glazing, predominantly 12-pane; small-pane casement windows to wings. Grey slates; gable stacks with circular clay cans; later tall gable stack to SW wing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: remodelled probably late 19th century. Timber baluster staircase; timber panelled doors (4 fields); simple cornices and chimneypieces.

Statement of Interest

Originally part of the Kirkbride estate, Parkfairn is thought to have been built circa 1780. The building has a good principal elevation which can be seen from the road, overlooking the extensive garden. The symmetrical arrangement with piend-roofed house and flanking ancillary wings mirrors the form of grander classical villas. This layout is less common for farms, with the majority of Ayrshire steadings following the U-plan or courtyard form, thus Parkfairn has less of an agricultural feel and is considerably more genteel. Although later additions and remodelling have been undertaken, these are largely confined to the rear and the essential classical character of the house remains quite evident.