West Side, Fairfield Place

A Category C Listed Building in Annan, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Annan

Electoral Ward: Annandale South

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Annan

Description

Early-mid 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 14-bay terrace of former houses. Squared, tooled, roughly-coursed orange sandstone with droved sandstone ashlar dressings; some brick repairs. Long and short quoins; raised margins to most windows and doors. Fairly regularly-spaced doors and windows at ground with some later alterations: later brick outshot in 2nd bay from left; Victorian decorative timber panelled door in 4th bay; 1920s half-glazed timber-boarded door in 5th bay; timber boarded door in 7th bay; 3 timber-boarded sliding doors to end 3 bays. Fairly regular fenestration to upper floor with bipartite window in 7th bay. Probably later, blocked-up window at 1st floor of N gable. Unfenestrated W elevation (see Notes).

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. 3 rendered chimney stacks with thack-stanes. Small graded grey slates with grey ridge tiles.

Statement of Interest

Fairfield Place was formerly called Hares Den. An untouched terrace in a secluded close behind 64 High Street (listed separately). It was probably built as artisan housing and the later alterations to form workshops are indicative of a slow slide down the social scale. A survival like this is rare, and it forms an important part of Annan's history. Although the terrace presents a unified appearance, closer inspection of the building reveals that it was built in several stages. For example, the house at No 2 (bays 4-6 from left) has separate quoins which do not join not key in to the adjacent buildings (especially on the right-hand side). This house was evidently originally 3 bays: the door in the 6th bay (of the terrace) has been inserted into a window opening. There used to be another (probably similar) terrace behind this one in Hays Place, with a roughly 18 inch gap between the two. The rear wall of this other terrace is partially still standing, but the rest has been demolished.