St Margaret's, 7-9 Eglinton Terrace, Skelmorlie

A Category C Listed Building in Largs, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Parish: Largs

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Skelmorlie

Description

1907. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan villa with 2-storey bow windows to front, red-tiled gabled roof; decorative half-timbering to gables with chimney breasts corbelled out at gable apexes, deep eaves, plain bargeboards, single-storey service wing to rear, and Glasgow-style Art Nouveau interior. White-painted roughcast render with painted sandstone ashlar dressings. 1st floor jettied out; bracketed eaves.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled front door to centre; plain architrave; small bracketed canopy above; tripartite windows above and to left. 2-storey bowed projections to outer bays with 5-light mullioned windows to each floor; transoms to ground floor windows.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: broad gable to right: inglenook with red-tiled roof advanced to right; large conservatory; canted bay window at 1st-floor to left. Slighly lower section to left with 2-leaf timber boarded back door. Service wing advanced to outer left with crenellated parapet.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with advanced gable and service wing to right. Chamfered re-entrant angle with staircase window at 1st floor; lower section glazed in to form lobby; timber boarded back door.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated gable with late 20th century French doors at ground and canted oriel window at 1st floor.

Small-pane glazing in timber casements and sash and case windows. Corniced, tapered rendered stacks with red terracotta cans. Red tiled roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: tiled lobby; glazed inner door with bevelled glass. Entrance hall panelled to dado; timber picture rail; timber window seat; timber chimneypiece with green-tiled inset with Art Nouveau style scene of horses ploughing. Staircase rising through archway. Dining room: timber picture rail; timber chimneypiece with triple-arched over-mantel; decorative brick insets and brick fender; built-in timber settles flanking fireplace. Mackintosh-style chimneypiece in upstairs bedroom. Fairly plain cornicing and 6-panel timber doors with brass handles throughout.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND STEPS: round-coped, squared red sandstone rubble boundary walls. Garden terrace with sandstone steps.

Statement of Interest

A good, and relatively unaltered Arts and Crafts house, with an excellent Glasgow-style interior. The influence of Voysey is quite marked, especially in the strips of mullion windows, the half timbered gables, and white-painted render. Internally, the staircase rising through an arch is also a typical Voysey feature that was much used by other Arts and Crafts architects. The principal alteration to the exterior has been the removal of a roofed verandah or porch that ran across the ground floor of the West elevation between the two bay windows: it was probably similar in style to the verandah at Wilmar (5 Eglinton Terrace), which was built at about the same time. The hall and principal rooms form a very good example of Glasgow-style Arts and Crafts work. The fireplaces in the hall and dining room are particularly good.

According to the owner (2004), the house was designed by Honeyman and Keppie for an employee of the Earl of Eglinton, to whom the land had previously belonged. However it is not possible to identify this house with any mentioned in the Honeyman and Keppie Job Books at the Hunterian Museum in Glasgow.