Former Stable And Coach House, The Beeches, 7 Montgomerie Terrace, Skelmorlie

A Category C Listed Building in North Coast and Cumbraes, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Former Stable And Coach House, The Beeches, 7 Montgomerie Terrace, Skelmorlie

Listing Name: Skelmorlie, 7 Montgomerie Terrace, the Beeches with Former Stable and Coach House, Garden Steps, Boundary Wall, Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Largs

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Parish: Largs

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Skelmorlie

Description

John Honeyman, 1874. Single storey and attic, 4-bay, roughly rectangular-plan, multi-gabled villa with gabled dormers, cast-iron finials and bargeboards to E and W-facing gables (including dormers), canted bay windows to W, decorative Gothic timber porch to E, deep bracketed eaves, single-storey service wing to N, and 20th century conservatory to S. Squared, snecked, tooled red sandstone with Aberdeen-bond stonework to E and polished ashlar dressings. Chamfered ashlar window margins; window hoods to ground floor W-facing windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door in stop-chamfered, roll-moulded architrave; sandstone step to door; gothic porch with slate roof, scrolled bargeboards, trefoil carving to gable, and open timber lattice side panels; later bipartite dormer above. Border-glazed staircase window and tripartite window with taller central light to right; gabled bay to left; service wing to outer right with bipartite window.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-leaf glazed door with fanlight to centre; dormer above. Canted bay window at ground to right; dormer above. Slightly advanced gable to left with canted bay window at ground. Service wing to outer left with bipartite window.

N ELEVATION: service wing. Half-glazed timber panelled back door with flanking windows; small window to gable apex.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: late 20th century conservatory at ground (replacing Victorian conservatory); trefoil-headed window at first floor with middle-pointed relieving arch above.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Rendered stacks with fluted yellow clay cans. Graded grey slate.

INTERIOR: half-glazed timber panelled inner door to lobby. Round-arched marble chimneypieces with projecting keystones to principal ground-floor rooms; some built-in display cupboards. Curved staircase with barley-twist cast-iron balusters and mahogany hand rail and newel post. Slate shelves in larder. Picture rails, embossed paper friezes, decorative cornicing and ceiling roses to principal rooms; plainer cornicing to bedrooms; timber panelled interior doors throughout.

FORMER COACH HOUSE AND STABLE: U-plan, 2-storey, gabled coach house. Central range with garage doors (formerly paired arched carriage entrances). Advanced gable to right with timber boarded door and decorative cast-iron lamp bracket to courtyard elevation; dormer window at entrance to flat to E elevation. Single storey piend-roofed section advanced to left.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES, GARDEN STEPS: coped random rubble sandstone boundary wall. Pyramidal-capped gatepiers. 2-leaf cast-iron gates. Sandstone steps to garden terrace W of house, and beside Coach house.

Statement of Interest

Formerly called Everlie. Built for Clement Dixon, a wine merchant who purchased the plot from John Innes, a local builder and developer, who had purchased 5 adjoining plots on Montgomerie Terrace. Innes was chosen to do the masonry, and the total cost of building the house was just under £697. The house was designed by the architect John Honeyman, who designed a number of houses in Skelmorlie, having built himself a house (Stroove) at the end of Montgomerie Terrace in 1868. Honeyman was one of the foremost architects in Glasgow during the mid-late 19th century. His principal interest was in designing and restoring Gothic churches, but he was very prolific and designed a large number villas in Glasgow and the surrounding area. The Beeches is a fairly modest house, but largely unaltered and a good example of one of Honeyman's more simple houses. The stable and coach house is a particularly good survival, as, unlike most of the other stable blocks in Skelmorlie, it has not been converted to a house. The window hoods on the West elevation are also a rare survival. The modern conservatory on the South elevation replaces a slightly smaller one in the same place that was probably original to the house.