Stable Courtyard Including Boundary Wall, Tertowie House, Kinellar

A Category C Listed Building in Kinellar, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: East Garioch

Parish: Kinellar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kintore

Description

Probably early and mid 19th century, altered. Row of 3 small single storey, rectangular-plan ancillary buildings, centre stable range with crowstepped gables and that to S converted to garage; lean-to stable range adjoining walled garden at SE; single storey, 3-bay gardener's cottage at NE. Harled, coursed rubble and squared rubble; raised long and short quoins.

COURTYARD ELEVATIONS:

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: all harled. Range to left (S) with sliding timber garage door at left and single window to left at rear. Centre range with alternating timber and louver openings and stable doors with projecting cills and lintels, 2 small cast-iron rooflights; hayloft door to N gable and single small opening to left at rear. Centre door, 3-bay cottage to right.

STABLE RANGE: 5-bay (bays grouped 1-4) rubble range with barred opening to left and alternating stable doors with timber-shuttered openings to right. Corrugated-iron roof. Further corrugated and harl range to right adjoining garage (see above).

GARDENER'S COTTAGE: 3-bay, squared rubble cottage with centre door and flanking windows, later extension at rear.

12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Top-opening windows to Gardener's Cottage. Grey slates, those to 3 ancillaries with contrasting triangular pattern at roof ridge. Ashlar-coped skews; coped squared rubble stacks with thackstanes and some cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary wall to S.

Statement of Interest

In A-Group with Tertowie House, Walled Garden and Nuclear Bunker. The above structures form three sides of a small courtyard situated to the east of Tertowie House and immediately north of the Walled Garden. They comprise a good example of estate ancillary, en suite with the main subject and functionally modest in detail. A pair of modern semi-detached cottages known as 'Redroofs' is situated immediately North of the boundary wall. Cottage dwellings and stabling would have constituted an important element in the running of this small estate with its fine designed landscape and surrounding acres. The early harled ranges (with few openings to the rear elevations) are well screened by an imposing wall of beech trees.