Walled Garden, Lanfine Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Galston, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Parish: Galston

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

Earlier 19th century. Large rectangular walled garden with outer walled area to S, E and W and derelict lean-to potting sheds to outer face of N wall. Extent of outer walls is approximately 140 yards by 130 yards. Double-skin red brick walls with sandstone ashlar copes and door architraves. Tudor-arched moulded ashlar door architraves at regular intervals. Raised wallhead at corners and centre of N wall. Splayed wing-walls at outer side of SE and SW corners. Moulded entablature to central entrance of outer wall to W; outer wall to E side is largely demolished; bowed outer wall to S. 3-bay lean-to former potting shed (or similar) to centre of outer face of N wall with coped skews, central door and flanking windows; slightly lower 9-bay range adjoining to right, with 3-bay vehicle shed; evidence of heating-flues to wall to left (see Notes). Chamfered margins and slate roofs to outbuildings.

Statement of Interest

Built as the walled garden to Lanfine House, and situated about a quarter of a mile to the E of the house. The garden is composed of a central walled area covering about 2 acres, which originally had a large greenhouse along the inner side of the N wall and a range of potting sheds and boiler houses on the outer side. The eastern half of the potting shed range has been demolished, leaving the heating flues in the wall exposed to view. To the South, East and West of the main garden is a lower wall, forming an outer garden that would probably have been used for raising and storing young plants: once these plants reached maturity they would have been moved to the main garden. This was a labour-intensive way of working, but meant that only the best plants would be on display within the main garden. The wing-walls that stick out into the side gardens would have provided extra protection from the elements. The full extent of the garden is approximately 140 yards x 103 yards, which is just under 3 acres. This is relatively large for a walled garden, and the outer garden and heated greenhouse wall are sophisticated design elements. The use of Tudor-Gothic door architraves indicates that the garden was built in the 1830s or '40s, and this is born out by other historic evidence. The garden is shown, as it now stands, on the 1st edition OS map, but does not appear on John Thomson's 1828 map of Ayrshire. In 1829 the Lanfine estate was inherited by Thomas Brown, an eminent physician and Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. A large number of improvements were carried out on the Lanfine estate at about this time, and it seems very likely that this sophisticated garden was built for Professor Brown. The garden is currently in poor structural condition (2005). The outer E wall has been largely demolished, as have the greenhouse and part of the potting- shed range. The remaining potting-sheds are derelict with slates coming off the roof. Other parts of the garden walls are in poor condition with missing copes and brickwork and some evident rebuilding. The C(S) category reflects the poor condition of the garden.