Littlebank

A Category C Listed Building in Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Castle Douglas

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Castle Douglas

Description

Probably earlier to mid 19th century single storey lodge house adjoined to single storey byre range at right angles making L-plan: alterations in 1960s when byre part assumed into house; 1980s bowed addition to rear. Castellated details. Painted harl with ashlar dressings.

ENTRANCE (NE) ELEVATION: 3-bay lodge with later gabled porch to centre, round-arched door with sunburst fanlight , panelled door, 2-pane sidelights flanking with trefoid details (as gunloops) to heads. Windows flanking. Former byre range extending to outer left with castellated end elevation of window flaned by blind trefoiled gunloops and with corbelled battlements (apparently re-built/ altered in brick) bearing further trefoil ornament.

NW ELEVATION: former byre range with 3 windows and garage door to outer left.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Harled ridge stack. Velux rooflights. Setted forecourt.

BOUNDARY WALL: continuing long whinstone boundary wall, sandstone coped, shielding Littlebank and Lochbank from road and with pedestrian gateway to former, listed with latter.

Statement of Interest

Littlebank is listed for its historic grouping with Lochbank (B Group), its decorative period details and its fine boundary wall. The castellated / trefoil detailing is difficult to date but this was popular in the early to earlier 19th century for adorning the principal fronts of steadings, shielding functional simplicity behind and adding a touch of status and confection to an estate. It makes Littlebank more than a plain solid, former ancillary, giving it its own dignified place. Both the house and lodge were occupied by the army during the Second World War when they provided the Command OQ from which the St Nazaire raid was planned and executed.