47 Allardice Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey, 2-bay flatted dwelling with shop at ground, with canted oriel windows, in irregular terrace. Sandstone ashlar with squared rubble. Moulded cill courses, eaves course and corniced dormerheads. Stone mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical above ground. Ground floor with encaustic tiled entrance to in-canted shop door flanked by fixed display windows below bracketed frieze, and fine 9-panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to outer left. 4-light oriels to each floor above, those to 2nd floor breaking eaves and rising into decoratively-finialled polygonal roofs.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts; 4 square-section cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

Statement of Interest

Situated in one of Stonehaven's principal shopping streets, this building is a good example of Stonehaven's surviving early commercial architecture retaining details of notable quality. Shop doorway formerly with single timber door.